Skip to main content area

Election Results

Refresh the page for the most recent election results. Date and time of the results are noted on the page.

Our first Election night report includes absentee and mail ballots. All subsequent reports for election night reporting include precincts results as they are processed.

SUMMARY REPORT        Sacramento County                AMENDED FINAL
Run Date:06/23/14     2014 Statewide Direct Primary
RUN TIME:02:40 PM     June 3, 2014

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 1102)  .  .  .  .     1,102  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .   688,443
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .   203,850
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             29.61

          Governor
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1102 OF 1102 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           EDMUND G. "JERRY" BROWN (DEM).  .  .  .   112,411   56.29
           NEEL KASHKARI (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    41,844   20.96
           TIM DONNELLY (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    30,030   15.04
           CINDY L. SHEEHAN (P-F) .  .  .  .  .  .     2,602    1.30
           LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ (G-P).  .  .  .  .  .     2,060    1.03
           GLENN CHAMP (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,048    1.03
           ROBERT NEWMAN (NPP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,727     .86
           ANDREW BLOUNT (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,681     .84
           AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,546     .77
           ALMA MARIE WINSTON (REP)  .  .  .  .  .     1,207     .60
           "BO" BOGDAN AMBROZEWICZ (NPP).  .  .  .       736     .37
           RICHARD WILLIAM AGUIRRE (REP).  .  .  .       717     .36
           RAKESH KUMAR CHRISTIAN (NPP) .  .  .  .       317     .16
           JOE LEICHT (NPP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       276     .14
           JANEL HYESHIA BUYCKS (NPP).  .  .  .  .       274     .14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       208     .10
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,347
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,819

          Lieutenant Governor
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1102 OF 1102 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    97,649   50.62
           RON NEHRING (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    43,212   22.40
           GEORGE YANG (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,711    9.18
           DAVID FENNELL (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,884    7.20
           ERIC KOREVAAR (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,524    5.46
           JENA F. GOODMAN (G-P)  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,101    2.64
           ALAN REYNOLDS (AME) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,558    1.33
           AMOS JOHNSON (P-F)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,969    1.02
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       288     .15
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       336
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,618

          Secretary Of State
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1102 OF 1102 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           ALEX PADILLA (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    51,877   27.31
           PETE PETERSON (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    47,008   24.75
           DAN SCHNUR (NPP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,309   13.32
           LELAND YEE (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,948   12.08
           DEREK CRESSMAN (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,040    8.97
           ROY ALLMOND (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,413    7.06
           JEFFREY H. DROBMAN (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     6,682    3.52
           DAVID CURTIS (G-P)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,453    2.87
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       220     .12
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       410
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,490

          Controller
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1102 OF 1102 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BETTY T. YEE (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    49,155   25.76
           ASHLEY SWEARENGIN (REP).  .  .  .  .  .    47,420   24.85
           JOHN A. PEREZ (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    39,445   20.67
           DAVID EVANS (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    34,085   17.86
           TAMMY D. BLAIR (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,893    5.71
           LAURA WELLS (G-P).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,628    5.05
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       180     .09
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       481
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,563

          Treasurer
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1102 OF 1102 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JOHN CHIANG (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   113,825   61.59
           GREG CONLON (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    60,956   32.98
           ELLEN H. BROWN (G-P).  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,841    5.32
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       187     .10
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,984

          Attorney General
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1102 OF 1102 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KAMALA D. HARRIS (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   106,621   55.45
           RONALD GOLD (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,284   12.11
           PHIL WYMAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,968   11.43
           JOHN HAGGERTY (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,637    8.65
           DAVID KING (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,269    6.90
           ORLY TAITZ (NPP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,351    2.78
           JONATHAN JAECH (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,888    2.54
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       251     .13
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       194
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,387

          Insurance Commissioner
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1102 OF 1102 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DAVE JONES (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   106,555   55.70
           TED GAINES (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    77,134   40.32
           NATHALIE HRIZI (P-F).  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,412    3.87
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       215     .11
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        55
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,479

          Board Of Equalization District 1
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1102 OF 1102 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           CHRIS PARKER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    95,689   51.89
           GEORGE RUNNER (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    88,283   47.88
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       419     .23
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,871

          United States Representative District 3
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 44 OF 44 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DAN LOGUE (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,047   50.27
           JOHN GARAMENDI (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,013   49.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12     .29
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       142

          United States Representative District 6
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 477 OF 477 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DORIS MATSUI (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    58,826   73.92
           JOSEPH MCCRAY SR. (REP).  .  .  .  .  .    20,567   25.84
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       193     .24
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,379

          United States Representative District 7
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 558 OF 558 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           AMI BERA (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    51,878   46.69
           DOUG OSE (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,307   26.38
           IGOR BIRMAN (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,431   17.49
           ELIZABETH EMKEN (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,924    7.13
           DOUGLAS ARTHUR TUMA (LIB) .  .  .  .  .     1,629    1.47
           PHILL A. TUFI (NPP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       869     .78
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        78     .07
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       166
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,964

          United States Representative District 9
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 23 OF 23 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JERRY MCNERNEY (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,011   37.43
           ANTONIO C. "TONY" AMADOR (REP)  .  .  .       855   31.65
           STEVE ANTHONY COLANGELO (REP).  .  .  .       594   21.99
           KAREN "MATHEWS" DAVIS (REP)  .  .  .  .       236    8.74
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .19
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       140

          State Senator District 4
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 221 OF 221 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JIM NIELSEN (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,083   58.11
           CJ JAWAHAR (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,552   41.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        91     .23
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,164

          State Senator District 6
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 660 OF 660 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           ROGER DICKINSON (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    46,340   40.12
           RICHARD PAN (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    36,112   31.27
           JAMES AXELGARD (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,402   15.93
           JONATHAN ZACHARIOU (REP)  .  .  .  .  .    14,403   12.47
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       238     .21
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       330
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,830

          State Senator District 8
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 54 OF 54 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           TOM BERRYHILL (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,247   64.13
           PAULINA MIRANDA (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,366   35.72
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10     .15
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       464

          Member of the State Assembly District 6
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 109 OF 109 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BETH B. GAINES (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,884   63.38
           BRIAN CAPLES (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,547   36.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        51     .22
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,736

          Member of the State Assembly District 7
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 310 OF 310 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KEVIN  MCCARTY (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,788   36.52
           STEVE COHN (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,876   30.54
           RALPH MERLETTI (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,245   14.88
           OLIVER PONCE (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,377    8.99
           MARK JOHANNESSEN (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     4,298    8.82
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       121     .25
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       164
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,585

          Member of the State Assembly District 8
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 373 OF 373 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KEN COOLEY (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    35,294   51.71
           DOUGLAS HAALAND (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    28,049   41.10
           JANICE MARLAE BONSER (LIB).  .  .  .  .     4,830    7.08
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        80     .12
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,644

          Member of the State Assembly District 9
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 303 OF 303 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JIM COOPER (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,865   33.53
           DARRELL R. FONG (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,910   31.63
           TIM GORSULOWSKY (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,189   14.29
           MANUEL J.  MARTIN (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     6,015   11.96
           DIANA RODRIGUEZ-SURUKI (DEM) .  .  .  .     4,260    8.47
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        63     .13
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       198
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,543

          Member of the State Assembly District 11
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           ALEX HENTHORN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       331   53.91
           JIM FRAZIER (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       283   46.09
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        55

          Superintendent of Public Instruction
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1102 OF 1102 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           TOM TORLAKSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    79,931   45.04
           MARSHALL TUCK .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    52,685   29.69
           LYDIA A. GUTIERREZ  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    44,352   24.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       506     .29
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        96
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,720

          Twin Rivers USD Trustee, Area 2
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 17 OF 17 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           MICHELLE RIVAS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,508   62.16
           JOHN DEXTER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       911   37.55
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7     .29
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       349

          Twin Rivers USD Trustee, Area 6
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 18 OF 18 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           REBECCA SANDOVAL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       745   40.62
           LANETTE ROBINSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       550   29.99
           ROGER WESTRUP .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       533   29.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .33
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       181

          Board Of Supervisors District 1
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 219 OF 219 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           PHIL SERNA .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,270   97.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       628    2.33
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,792

          Board Of Supervisors District 2
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 198 OF 198 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           PATRICK KENNEDY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,294   84.26
           JRMAR JEFFERSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,770   15.29
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       141     .45
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,153

          Board Of Supervisors District 5
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 260 OF 260 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DON NOTTOLI.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    30,486   98.11
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       588    1.89
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,967

          Assessor
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1102 OF 1102 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KATHLEEN E. KELLEHER.  .  .  .  .  .  .   141,371   98.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,925    1.34
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    60,978

          District Attorney
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1102 OF 1102 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           ANNE MARIE SCHUBERT .  .  .  .  .  .  .   106,448   57.99
           MAGGY KRELL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    59,231   32.27
           TODD DAVID LERAS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,404    9.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       486     .26
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       106
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,615

          Sheriff
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1102 OF 1102 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           SCOTT JONES.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   155,729   98.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,341    1.48
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    46,199

          City of Sacramento Council District 1
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           ANGELIQUE ASHBY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,140   97.96
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       107    2.04
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,273

          City of Sacramento Council District 3
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 53 OF 53 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JEFF HARRIS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,382   26.15
           CYRIL SHAH .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,152   23.63
           ELLEN COCHRANE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,034   22.33
           DEANE DANA .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       866    9.51
           ROSALYN VAN BUREN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       837    9.19
           EFREN M GUTTIERREZ  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       524    5.75
           ADAM SARTAIN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       293    3.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20     .22
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,096

          City of Sacramento Council District 5
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 48 OF 48 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JAY SCHENIRER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,454   62.40
           ALI COOPER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,245   37.12
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42     .48
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       667

          City of Sacramento Council District 7
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 46 OF 46 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           RICK JENNINGS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,165   50.53
           JULIUS CHERRY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,285   41.92
           ABE SNOBAR .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       732    7.16
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39     .38
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       875

          Proposition 41
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1102 OF 1102 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   116,769   63.10
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    68,294   36.90
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,186

          Proposition 42
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1102 OF 1102 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   107,254   60.68
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    69,498   39.32
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    27,504

          Measure B
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 350 OF 350 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    44,222   73.02
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,336   26.98
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,650


Translation Disclaimer